Richard Laing - Concerts
Friday 1st March, 7.30pm, Number 8, Pershore
Orchestra of the Swan, David Le Page (violin), Catherine Leech (violin)

Warlock – Capriol Suite
Max Richter – On the Nature of Daylight
Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending
Arnold – Concerto for Two Violins
Elgar – Sospiri
Elgar – Introduction and Allegro

Sunday 17th March, 3pm, Leamington Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Mark Nixon (piano), Daniel Sanford-Casey (clarinet)

Lutoslawski – Dance Preludes
Tchaikovsky – Mozartiana
Bizet – Jeux d’enfants
Brahms – Piano Concerto no.2

Saturday 23rd March, 7.30pm, Albert Hall, Nottingham
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Nottingham Harmonic Choir, April Fredrick (soprano), Richard Edgar-Wilson (tenor), Henry Neill (baritone)

Haydn – The Creation

Saturday 13th April, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Bach Camerata, Leicester Bach Choir, Katie Trethewey (soprano), Kirsty Hopkins (soprano), Andrew Henley (tenor), Geoff Williams (baritone)

Haydn – The Representation of Chaos
Mendelssohn – Psalm 95, ‘Kommt, lasst uns anbeten’
Mozart – Mass in C Minor

Saturday 4th May, 7.30pm, Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge
Cambridgeshire Choral Society, April Fredrick (soprano), Simon Hogan (organ)

Vierne – Messe Solennelle
Fauré – Cantique de Jean Racine
Franck – Panis Angelicus
Poulenc – Gloria

Saturday 18th May, 7.30pm, Southwell Minster
Nottingham Harmonic Choir, Simon Hogan (organ), Vicky Lester (harp), Kieran O’Riordan (percussion), Edward Joyner (countertenor)

Janáček – Otče Náš
Bernstein – Chichester Psalms
Grandjany – Aria in the Classic Style
Fauré – Requiem

Saturday 15th June, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Leicester Bach Choir, Simon Hogan (organ)

Langlais – Messe Solennelle
Messiaen – Messe de Pentecote
Fauré – Requiem

Sunday 7th July, 3pm, Leamington Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Lisa Nelsen (flute), Eleanor Turner (harp)

Arriaga – Overture to Los esclavos felices
Mozart – Concerto for flute and harp
de Falla – Suite no.1 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Haydn – Symphony no.100

Saturday 27th July, 7pm, Wells Cathedral
The Musical and Amicable Society, Somerset Chamber Choir, James Gilchrist (Evangelist), Niall Anderson (Jesus), Sophie Gallagher (soprano), Hamish McLaren (countertenor), Rory Carver (tenor), Harry Thatcher (bass)

Bach – St John Passion

Saturday 21st September, 7.30pm, Inkberrow Church
Charity concert with Inkberrow Sinfonia, Lauretta Bloomer (piano)

Mendelssohn – The Hebrides
Schumann – Piano Concerto
Beethoven – Symphony no.6

Sunday 13th October, 3pm, Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra (guest leader)

Wagner – Das Rheingold

Thursday 31st October, 1pm and 3pm, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford
Orchestra of the Swan

Saint-Saëns – Carnival of the Animals

Friday 1st November, 7.30pm, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Sinfonia ViVA, Nottingham Harmonic Choir (chorus master)

Mozart – Requiem

Sunday 3rd November, 3pm, Leamington Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Rebecca Eldridge (bassoon)

Beethoven – Symphony no.1
Gordon Jacob – Bassoon Concerto
Mozart – Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart – Symphony no, 41, ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 30th November, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Leicester Bach Choir, Bach Camerata, David Le Page and Amy Littlewood (violins), Vanessa Murby (viola), Nick Stringfellow (cello), Eleanor Meynell (piano), Ivan Linford (organ), Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano)

Gjeilo – Dark Night of the Soul
Bach – Aria ‘Vergnügte Ruh’
Reger – Cantata ‘Meinem Jesum lass ich nicht’
Brahms – Zwei Gesänge, op.91
Beethoven – Elegischer Gesang
Richter – On the Nature of Daylight
Vasks – The Fruit of Silence
Whitacre – Five Hebrew Love Songs
Gjeilo – Luminous Night of the Soul

Sunday 1st December 2019, 7.30pm, Sutton Coldfield Town Hall
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra

Programme tbc

Saturday 7th December, 7pm, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Orchestra da Camera, Nottingham Harmonic Choir, Alexandra Kidgell (soprano), Cathy Bell (mezzo-soprano), Mark Milhofer (tenor), Geoff Williams (baritone)

Handel - Messiah

Sunday 8th December 2019, 7.30pm, Birmingham
Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra

Programme tbc

Saturday 21st December, 5pm, and Monday 23rd December, 7pm, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Nottingham Harmonic Choir, Thoresby Colliery Band, John Morehen (organ and piano)

Family Christmas Concerts

Saturday 25th January 2020, Leicester Grammar School
Come-and-Sing with Leicester Bach Choir and friends

Brahms – Song of Destiny
Brahms – Nänie

Sunday 16th February 2020, 3pm, King’s College Chapel, Taunton
Somerset Chamber Choir, Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano), Anita D’Attellis (piano)

Songfest: Songs of Love and Loss by Brahms, Elgar and Richard Strauss

Saturday 22nd February 2020, The Nottingham Emmanuel School
Come-and-Sing with Nottingham Harmonic Choir and friends

Brahms – A German Requiem

Sunday 15th March 2020, 3pm, De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Bardi Orchestra

A young person’s introduction to the orchestra, featuring music by Britten, Respighi and Shostakovich

Saturday 21st March 2020, 7.30pm, Albert Hall, Nottingham
Nottingham Harmonic Choir, Orchestra da Camera, James Oldfield (baritone)

Mendelssohn – The Hebrides
MacCunn – The Wreck of the Hesperus
Britten – Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Stanford – Songs of the Fleet
Howells – Sir Patrick Spens

Sunday 29th March 2020, 3pm, Leamington Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Charlotte Moseley (violin)

Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
Schubert – Symphony no.4, ‘Tragic’
Stravinsky – Dumbarton Oaks
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto

Saturday 4th April 2020, 7.30pm, St James the Greater, Leicester
Bach Camerata, Leicester Bach Choir

J.S. Bach – Air and Overture from Suite no.3
J.S. Bach – Magnificat
Haydn – Nelson Mass

Saturday 16th May 2020, 7:30, Corn Exchange, Ipswich
The Wolsey Orchestra

Mendelssohn – Overture Ruy Blas
Grieg – Piano Concerto
MacCunn – The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Shostakovich – Symphony no.9

Saturday 23rd May 2020, 7:30, Southwell Minster
Nottingham Harmonic Choir and Brass Ensemble

Schutz – Psalm 150
Walton – Coronation Te Deum
Purcell – Funeral Sentences
Rutter – Gloria
Ireland – Vexilla Regis
Bruckner – Aequali
Bruckner – Ecce sacerdos
Parry – I was glad

Saturday 20th June 2020, 7:30, St James the Greater, Leicester
Leicester Bach Choir

Purcell – motets
Byrd – Ave verum corpus
Vaughan Williams – Mass in G Minor

Sunday 5th July 2020, 3pm, Leamington Town Hall
Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano)

Marschner – Overture to Hans Heiling
Wagner, arr. Henze – Wesendonck Lieder
Dvořák – Symphony no.9, ‘From the New World’

Saturday 25th July 2020, 7.30pm, Wells Cathedral
Somerset Chamber Choir, Southern Sinfonia

Haydn – The Representation of Chaos
Mendelssohn – Psalm 95, ‘O Come, let us Sing’
Mozart – Mass in C Minor

Sunday 13th September 2020, 7.30pm, Forum Theatres, Malvern
Chandos Symphony Orchestra

Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances
Shostakovich – Symphony no.10

Sunday 14th November 2020, 7.30pm, Albert Hall, Nottingham
Nottingham Harmonic Choir and Orchestra

Grieg – At the Cloister Gate
Brahms – Alto Rhapsody
Sibelius – The Swan of Tuonela
Mozart – Laudate Dominum
Mendelssohn – Hymn of Praise

Upcoming Concerts
Richard Laing - Conductor
Copyright © Richard Laing. Website Design and SEO by - Fuzzy Logic Studios